Bern

Tuesday 31st January 2017

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organising committee
V. Caso (ESO), L. Pierot (ESMINT), O. Jansen (ESNR), U. Fischer, J. Gralla, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm The global burden of stroke V. Caso
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2017 U. Fischer, J. Gralla
03:30 pm Coffee break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: V. Caso, L. Pierot
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! O. Jansen
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! L. Pierot
05:00 pm Prediction of outcome by imaging R. Wiest
05:30 pm Conclusion: Do we find a minimal imaging protocol? P. Mosimann
06:00 pm Organizational topics J. Gralla, U. Fischer

 

Wednesday 1st January 2017

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: M. Arnold, I. Szikora
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment K. Lees
08:30 am EVT: Evolution from the beginning to current practice I. Szikora
  Difficult clinical settings  
09:00 am EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) ML. Mono
09:30 am Recanalization in large infarcts: does size matter? (E-Voting) M. Arnold
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) P. Michel
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) C. Cognard
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini
12:30 am Lunch break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Coffee break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

04:30 pm -
06.00 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neurologist Faculty,
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 2nd February 2017

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, H. Mattle
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) V. Caso
08:30 am General medical complications of stroke (E-Voting) B. van der Worp
09:00 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) E. Perret Hoigné
09:30 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) S. Debette
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:30 am Anticoagulation and endovascular stroke treatment (E-Voting) V. Costalat
11:00 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) J. Beck
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya, R. Wiest
12:15 am Lunch break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) A. Webb
02:00 pm Coffee break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 3rd February 2017

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: R. Mikulik, R. Chapot
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
08:30 am Sleep and stroke C. Bassetti
09:00 am How to organize your stroke network (E-Voting) T. Tatlisumak
09:30 am How to organize your stroke centre (E-Voting) R. Mikulik
10:00 am Coffee break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) R. Chapot
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) W. Z’Graggen
11:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) T. Engelhorn
12:00 pm Lunch break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years M. El-Koussy
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:00 pm Farewell U. Fischer, J. Gralla