Tuesday 30th January 2018

Time Topic: The Opening
Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer
Speaker
01:30 pm Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR
Welcome of the local organising committee
B. van der Worp (ESO), L. Pierot (ESMINT), J. Gralla (ESNR rep), U. Fischer, P. Mordasini
  Overview  
02:00 pm Acute stroke treatment in Europe: results of the ESO ESMINT EAN survey U. Fischer
02:30 pm Keynote lecture: Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2017 W. van Zwarm
03:00 pm Keynote lecture: Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2018 J. Gralla
03:30 pm Break  
  Topic: State of the art: Imaging
Chair: B. van der Worp, L. Pierot
 
  Stroke imaging  
04:00 pm Stroke imaging: CT is enough! Ch. Stippich
04:30 pm Stroke imaging: We need MRI! V. Costalat
05:00 pm Forget about CT and MRI: direct to the angio please! M. Möhlenbruch
05:30 pm Software based treatment indication and prediction of outcome R. Wiest
06:00 pm Organizational topics  

 

Wednesday 31st January 2018

Time Topic: State of the art: Treatment
Chair: I. Szikora
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment B. van der Worp
08:30 am EVT: Current endovascular treatment techniques I. Szikora
  Difficult clinical settings  
09:00 am EVT: does age matter? (E-Voting) P. Mosimann
09:30 am Recanalization in large infarcts: does size matter? (E-Voting) S. Jung
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am EVT: does NIHSS matter? (E-Voting) L. Pierot
11:00 am EVT: does time matter? (E-Voting) G. Turc
11:30 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) C. Cognard
12:00 am EVT: complex stroke treatment (E-Voting) P. Mordasini

12:00 am -
01:30 pm

Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR
Current study situation and guidelines
Neuroradiologist Faculty
Neurologist Faculty
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:00 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 1st February 2018

Time Topic: Treatment on the edge
Chair: P. Mordasini, B. van der Worp
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) P. Santalucia
08:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) M. Steinlin
09:00 am Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) M. Arnold
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) J. Beck
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am Hot topic: to bridge or not to bridge (E-Voting) J. Kaesmacher
11:00 am Hot topic: Mechanical thrombectomy, aspiration first? (E-Voting) P. Brouwer
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
H. Sarikaya
R. Wiest
12:15 am Break  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Stroke prevention (E-Voting) P. Michel
02:00 pm Break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 2nd February 2018

Time Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure
Chair: -
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
09:00 am How to organize your stroke network in densely populated versus  rural area (E-Voting) J. Fiehler
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) T. Engelhorn
10:00 am Break  
  Complications and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) R. Chapot
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) M. Möhlenbruch
11:30 am Certification of Stroke Units, Centers and Networks (E-Voting) St. Engelter
12:00 pm Break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years R. Wiest
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy R. Chapot
02:00 pm Farewell U. Fischer, J. Gralla