Tuesday 29th January 2019
Time | Topic: The Opening Chair: J. Gralla, U. Fischer |
Speaker |
01:30 pm | Welcome of the ESO, ESMINT, ESNR Welcome of the local organising committee |
B. van der Worp (ESO) |
Overview | ||
02:00 pm | Global burden of stroke | U. Fischer |
02:00 pm | The Asian Perspective | T. C. Cuong |
02:30 pm | Keynote lecture: Evidence of stroke treatment 2019 | W. van Zwarm |
03:00 pm | Keynote lecture: Hurdles in stroke trials | B. van der Worp |
03:30 pm | Break | |
Topic: State of the art: Imaging Chair: B. van der Worp, J. Gralla |
||
Stroke imaging | ||
04:00 pm | Stroke imaging: CT is enough! | A. Cianfoni |
04:30 pm | Stroke imaging: We need MRI! | P. Mosimann |
05:00 pm | Forget about CT and MRI: directly to the angio please! | M. Möhlenbruch |
05:30 pm | Software based treatment indication and prediction of outcome | R. Wiest |
06:00 pm | Organizational topics |
Wednesday 30th January 2019
Time | Topic: State of the art: Treatment Chair: I. Szikora, M. Mono |
Speaker |
Acute stroke treatment | ||
08:00 am | Evidence for on- and off-label treatment in no and peripheral vessel occlusion | M. Mono |
08:30 am | Evidence for on- and off-label treatment for large vessel occlusion | J. Kaesmacher |
09:00 am | Current EVT: Aspiration, stent retriever or both? | I. Szikora |
Difficult clinical settings | ||
09:30 am | Treatment restrictions | B. van der Worp |
10:00 am | Break | |
10:30 am | EVT: does NIHSS or infarct core matter? | V. Costalat |
11:00 am | EVT: does time matter? | S. Jung |
11:30 am | EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? | J. Gralla |
12:00 am | EVT: complex stroke treatment and tandem lesions | P. Mordasini |
12:45 am - |
Meeting of the faculty of ESO-ESMINT-ESNR “Training and implementation in Europe” |
Neuroradiologist Faculty Neurologist Faculty |
Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists | ||
02:00 pm |
Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) |
Neurologist Faculty |
02:00 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
04:00 pm | Break | |
04:30 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
04:30 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
Thursday 31st January 2019
Time | Topic: Treatment on the edge Chair: P. Mordasini, M. Arnold |
Speaker |
Difficult clinical settings | ||
08:00 am | Women and stroke | Ch. Cordonnier |
08:30 am | Acute management of patients with cervical artery dissection | M. Arnold |
09:00 am | Pediatric strokes: Be aware! | M. Steinlin |
09:30 am | Stroke prevention | P. Michel |
10:15 am | Break | |
10:45 am | Hot topic: Training considerations for EVT, how should treat? | J. Gralla |
11:15 am | Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting): - View of the neurologist - View of the neuroradiologist |
H. Sarikaya R. Wiest |
12:00 am | Break | |
01:00 pm | Hot topic: peri- and post-stroke anticoagulation and antiplatelet management | D. Seiffge |
01:30 pm | Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention? | J. Beck |
02:00 pm | Break | |
Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists | ||
02:30 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
02:30 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
04:30 pm | Break | |
05:00 pm | Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neurologist Faculty |
05:00 pm | Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups) Others: see specific topics |
Neuroradiologist Faculty |
Friday 1st February 2019
Time | Topic: Set-up and Infrastructure Chair: J. Fiehler, U. Waje-Andreassen |
Speaker |
How to organize a stroke center | ||
09:00 am | How to organize your stroke network in densely populated versus rural area | J. Thornton |
09:30 am | Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment | T. Engelhorn |
10:00 am | Break | |
Complications and post-treatment management | ||
10:30 am | How to manage complications of endovascular therapy | R. Chapot |
11:00 am | Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem | S. Schönenberger |
11:30 am | Certification of Stroke Units, Centers and Networks (E-Voting) | U. Waje-Andreassen |
12:00 pm | Break | |
The Chrystal Ball | ||
01:00 pm | Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years | M. El-Koussy |
01:30 pm | Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy | R. Chapot |
02:00 pm | Farewell | U. Fischer, J. Gralla |